The production and use of agricultural products in 2018
Cotton: 205 thousand tons
Pilla: 2790 tonnes.
Fruit and vegetables are grown by 3809 thousand tons (vegetables - 1 thousand 888 thousand tons, vegetables - 140 thousand tons, grapes - 636 thousand tons, fruit 446 thousand tons, potatoes - 697 thousand tons).
Of this, 479 thousand tons of fruits and vegetables are processed by industry, 183 thousand tons are exported.
For information:
Number of refineries: 54 units, capacity of 508 thousand tons.
The number of museums: 123, capacity of 102 thousand tons.
The number of modern greenhouses: 67, the area of 84 hectares.
Intensive gardens: 130, 12,000 hectares.
In 2017, 194 mln dollars products were exported.
Volume of export of industrial products: 64 mln. dollars.
Agricultural production volume: 130 mln. dollars.
Export geography: there are 259 export-oriented enterprises and  are being exported to more than 40 countries. The export geography was expanded to 7 countries in 2017. (South Africa, Japan, USA, Spain, Austria, Israel, Sri Lanka).
1. The currency market was liberalized. This allows each investor to convert his / her income into convertible foreign currency.
2. Tax benefits are:
Profit tax for legal entities;
Property Tax;
Taxation and Social Infrastructure Development Tax;
Single tax payment;
The Republican Road Fund is exempt from mandatory contributions.
These tax incentives are provided when direct foreign investments are equal to:
From $ 300 to $ 3 million and $ 3 million - for a period of three years;
From $ 3 million to $ 10 million and $ 10 million - for a five-year period;
More than $ 10 million - for 7 years.
The Urgut Free Economic Zone was established in the region and allocated 816 hectares of land.
Members of this Free Economic Zone are:
land tax, income tax, property tax for legal entities, tax on development and social infrastructure, single tax for micro firms and small enterprises, as well as non-budgetary funds of the Republican Road Fund and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan for education and healthcare institutions under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan compulsory allocation to the Fund for the Development of Material and Technical Base;
customs payments (except for customs clearance fees) of imported construction materials on the lists approved  by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, not produced in the country and implemented in the projects;
(except for customs clearance fees) exempted from customs payments for imported equipment, raw materials, materials and component parts for own production needs.
These benefits range from 3 to 10 years, depending on the volume of investments involved, including:
Investments of $ 300,000 to $ 3 million - for 3 years;
Investments of $ 3 million to $ 5 million - for a period of 5 years;
Investments of $ 5 million to $ 10 million - for 7 years;
Investments of US $ 10 million or more will be issued for a period of 10 years using the income tax and single tax rates of 50 percent less than current rates in the last 5 years.
1. In the region 17 small industrial zones (two in Samarkand city, one in urban and districts) are organized.
By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of January 9, 2018 participants of small industrial zones have the following privileges:
From the date of adoption of the decision on placement of the business entity in the territory of the FSZ, the organizations participating in small industrial zones (hereinafter, the KSZ), including newly established enterprises, are obliged to pay legal entities tax and income tax, as well as single tax payment (taxation) simplified system) for two years;
the validity of these benefits will be prolonged by two additional years if at least 30% of the total volume of the product is sold for export.
Attracting Foreign Investments
Large joint ventures such as Samarkand Automobile Plant (Japan), JV MAN Auto (Germany), Urg Gaz Carpet (Turkey), Daka Tex (Russia) and SamAntelGilam (Turkey) are operating in the region.
In Samarkand region for 2018-2019 the sum of 408 mln. US $ 366 million of foreign direct investment was attracted. According to the program, in 2018 in terms of 50 projects costs 295.7 mln. The direct foreign investments will be attracted. Of these, preliminary agreements with foreign partners on 25 projects (worth $ 188.4 million) were achieved. Negotiations on identification of foreign partners on 25 projects ($ 107.3 million) are underway.
These projects are for Chine -9, Turkey-3, twos of projects for each USA, Czech Republic, Russia and Kazakhstan, 1 of projects for each Germany, Azerbaijan, South Korea, Iran  countries