Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
Construction of a new complex of the shrine has begun
During his visit to Samarkand region in 2019, the head of state stressed the need to expand the memorial complex of Imam Bukhari.
- This place should be worthy of the knowledge of our ancestor Imam Bukhari, his status in the Islamic world.  This is the basis of pilgrimage tourism in our country.  No matter how many pilgrims come to this place, it should be comfortable, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Accordingly, a new project of the complex has been developed.  It has been presented and improved several times in the presence of the President.  World experience was also studied.
Construction of the shrine began in the holy days of Ramadan 2021.  In this regard, there was a meeting with luminaries and intellectuals.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated Muslims and all our people on the holy month of Ramadan.
- The month of Ramadan is a holy month in which good intentions are answered.  The fact that we are starting this construction this month will be good, kind and comforting.  The purpose of our work in this area is to express our faith in Islam and our respect for our learned ancestors through science.  It is a great duty for us to be worthy of our ancestors, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was recalled that last year, due to a pandemic, religious services had to be performed at home during the month of Ramadan.  This year, our mosques are open, and Muslims are strictly following the rules of quarantine and performing their prayers.  Elderly people, people with disabilities and people in need, low-income families are provided with unconditional support.  This was especially important in the current complex situation where the whole world is experiencing a severe crisis.
“Our sacred religion encourages us to live in a way that values humanity, peace and tranquility, and is compassionate.  With such an understanding and vision, we can achieve peace, friendship and solidarity in every family and neighborhood, in our entire society.  I repeat, if there is peace and health, everything else will happen, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
There was a talk about measures to increase employment, increase the welfare of the population, improve living conditions.
- After four years of research, updating and testing, we have gained a lot of experience.  Our work to please our people will continue.  The noble ideas and holy deeds of Ramadan will be a solid basis for the realization of such noble goals, - said the President.
The verses of the Qur'an were recited and prayed for.
The head of state reviewed the work being carried out at the complex.
There will be a large mosque, four symmetrical minarets, high porches, and an alley at the entrance from the road.  7 hotels, 3 car parks and a bus station, a supermarket and a market will be built to create modern conveniences for a large number of visitors.  There are also plans to build kitchens, a shelf for handicrafts, a bathroom, a toilet and a kitchen.
It is known that in 2019, at the initiative of the President, the Imam Bukhari International Research Center and the School of Hadith were established here.  The new complex to be built will create a huge space in proportion to them.  Now here will be all the conditions for visitors.