Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
International forum has started in Samarkand
An international forum on the topic “Experience of Uzbekistan and member countries of  the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in supporting women and girls” has started in Samarkand.
About 40 foreign guests from more than 20 countries - officials of the General Secretariat of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), OIC Women's Development Organization, United Nations representative office and structures in Uzbekistan, as well as heads of state bodies dealing with family and women's issues of OIC member states, government representatives, representatives of civil society institutions and international organizations are participating. A video report of Tanzila Norboeva, chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, chairman of the Republican Commission on Gender Equality and Family Issues, was heard at the opening ceremony of the forum. Dr. Tarig Ali Bakhit, deputy secretary general of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for humanitarian, cultural and social issues, as well as , Zulayho Mahkamova, deputy prime minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, spoke at the event.
The forum was organized for the purpose of strengthening the institution of the family, strengthening the participation of women in public life and state administration, and expanding their rights and opportunities, and further developing the mutual cooperation of the countries of the OIC and sharing experience.