Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
The chairman of the Samarkand regional court was introduced to the public
A ceremony of introducing Olim Hayitov, who was appointed chairman of the Samarkand regional court by the relevant decree of the President, was held in the government of Samarkand region.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kozimjon Kamilov.
- The decree of  our president on July 24, 2020 "On additional measures to further improve the activities of courts and improve the efficiency of justice" set out important organizational and legal measures to improve the judicial system and increase the efficiency of justice, -  said K. Komilov.  “Accordingly, the civil, criminal and economic courts at the regional level have been merged, on the basis of which a single court of general jurisdiction has been established, while maintaining strict specialization of judges.
In particular, a specialist with many years of experience in the field has been appointed the chairman of the Samarkand regional court, which was established on January 1, 2021 on the basis of criminal, civil and economic courts.  We believe that O. Hayitov will be the closest assistant to the people of Samarkand by using his knowledge and skills to make justice the most reliable and truly independent body for the protection of human rights.