Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
The ambassador of Italy arrived in Samarkand
A meeting with extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Italy in Uzbekistan Agostino Pinna was held at the regional administration.
The sides exchanged views on the progress of large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan, the current state of cooperation with Italy in the political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres and the prospects for its development.  Recognizing the achievements of our country in the social and economic spheres, the Italian ambassador said that the Italian side fully supports the reforms.
Foreign economic relations between Samarkand region and Italy were also discussed at the meeting.  The sides exchanged views on the development of cooperation in the field of mechanical engineering, information technology, food industry and education.  Agostino Pinna (Agostino Pinna) thanked for the warm welcome and said that he would do his best to take Samarkand-Italy relations to a new level.
For information, today there are 3 joint ventures with the participation of Italian companies in Bulungur, Jambay and Pastdargom districts.  In 2020, the trade turnover between Samarkand region and Italy amounted to 7 million US dollars.