Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
Recently, a delegation from Samarkand region, led by my deputy Oybek Khamraev, embarked on a notable business trip to the United States in February 18-25.
During their visit, they engaged in a series of productive dialogues in the country‘s capital and various states, aiming to foster mutual cooperation between the two countries across economic, trade, IT, cultural, and tourism spheres. Following presentations and negotiations, they returned home with valuable insights.
I am grateful to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, to the Samarkand residents who live in America, and to the activists of the Congress of Bukharian Jews for their generous help, which was quite valuable toward the success and impact of the given events. It was really remarkable to see their enthusiasm for cooperation with Samarkand region, which was highly appreciated by American investors and other businesses, and the utmost respect for our delegation.
Additionally, I would like to express special gratitude to the editorial team of THE BUKHARIAN TIMES for the wide coverage and promotion of the delegation‘s activities with a series of articles under the slogan All roads lead to Samarkand.
I am delighted to announce the emergence of a thriving Uzbek diaspora in the United States. In adherence to our cultural traditions, this community makes significant contributions to their host nation, while ensuring the transmission of our rich heritage to the succeeding generations. This phenomenon represents a unique opportunity, as they partake in the economic and cultural rejuvenation of the New Uzbekistan through their diligence and intellectual contributions, thereby enhancing both prosperity and reputation.
The potential of our compatriots to contribute to the nation‘s modernization is immense, and their involvement in the developmental projects of our country is wholeheartedly supported. These efforts align seamlessly with the vision articulated by Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his interactions with fellow compatriots in the United States.
I convey my best wishes for the health and well-being of all Samarkand residents in America and our esteemed friends throughout the USA.