Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
Improving the professional skills of journalists who are working in the national media of the Creative Union of Journalists of Uzbekistan,
In order to increase their creative potential, support and encourage their participation in the social life of the country, the reform process, the traditional contest "The most active journalist of the year" dedicated to June 27 - the Day of Press and Media Workers was held online in quarantine caused by the pandemic.  The competition was organized in all areas of media - television, radio, press, photo and Internet journalism.  Determining the winners of the "Most Active Journalist of the Year - 2020" competition, articles in print media and online publications in the evaluation of creative work, the process of reform and democratic renewal in various fields, including coronavirus pandemics and emergencies  Particular attention was paid to the materials that reflect the noble qualities of our people, such as selflessness, mutual respect, kindness and tolerance, the sense of belonging to the destiny and future of the Motherland is becoming an integral part of our spiritual life.
Winners of the republican contest "The most active journalist of the year - 2020"
1. Akbarov Tursunali,
A Editor of the Department of Law and Appeals of the information-analytical portal ""
For extensive coverage of reforms to protect human rights and interests in the country, to further improve the judicial system.
1. Isroilov Otabek,
A deputy of chief  editor of Mashal newspaper (Tashkent region)
For articles on the process of renewal in the district, employment, improving the living standards of the rural population.