Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
The greeting speech of Shavkat Mirziyoev at the opening ceremony of the twelfth International Music Festival "Sharq Taronalari"
Dear compatriots,
Respectable  guests!
Dear participants of the festival!
Ladies and gentlemen!
Today, I am happy to see you  in the ancient and unique Samarkand of the beautiful  Uzbekistan country  which is called "the face of the earth."
From the bottom of my heart I congratulate all of you on the opening of the twelfth international music festival “Sharq Taronalari”.
We have been organizing this festival by the auspices of UNESCO for twenty-two years .
Today, I would like to express my sincere gratitude to Mrs. Odry Azule, Head director of the organization, for having personally visited our country and provided a special atmosphere and warmth to our conference.
Also honored guests present at the ceremony are Sergey Lebedev, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States, Vladimir Tolstoy, on issues of Cultural Affairs Advisor of Russian President, Minister of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Aktuti Raimkulova, Minister of Culture, Information and Tourism of the Kyrgyz Republic, Shamsiddin Arumbekzadeh, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan, Minister of Culture of Turkmenistan Atageldi Shamuradov, Minister of Culture of the People's Republic of Bangladesh Mohammed Khalid, Minister of Culture and Interior of the Kingdom of Bhutan Sherub Gyel-tshen, Deputy Minister of Culture and National Heritage of Poland Pavel Levandowski, Member of the House of Lords in the UK Parliament Muhammad Iltof Sheikh, Senator of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus, Ekaterina Dulova -Nobu Gava, Mayor of Andong, Kwon Yong-sega, Chairman of the Lal Bahodur Shastri Institute, President of the Council of Indian-Uzbek Friendship Relations, Anil Shastri, foreign and international I would like to express my sincere gratitude to the esteemed ambassadors and representatives of the organizations in Uzbekistan and the media representatives who have come to our country to cover the festival at the international level.
Today's event has been attended by 340 dear guests from 75 countries around the world.
We respect and highly appreciate these outstanding cultural figures, famous creative groups and talents as true ambassadors of art, ambassadors of peace and goodness.
Welcome to the beautiful Uzbekistan,
Welcome to the beautiful city of Samarkand!
We all know that many different continents and regions of the world hold various art and music forums.
The Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival is distinguished by its special place, fame and status.
Thanks to this festival, the illuminated palaces reflecting the ancient past of the legendary Samarkand, along with the fragrant air, charming and charming music of this sacred land attract the world.
During the last quarter-century, Samarkand's blue domes, magical melodies and life-giving melodies have been heard under the starry sky.
The festival has revealed dozens of famous singers and musicians, unique young talents, and inspired their flight.
Most importantly, this conference has become a venue for diverse cultures, cultural exchanges and dialogues between peoples and nations.
On the basis of this festival,We can see that the words of great Uzbek  thinker and writer Alisher Navai  “the people of the world, always be friends with each other, beautify the Earth with your hard work and talent!”
At the same time, the wise words of the great French writer Victor Hugo, "Goodness and solidarity are the sun of the spiritual world of man," are in harmony with these lofty ideas.
Though these ideas were told hundreds of years ago, they continue to resonate in our hearts and hearts today.
Every artist who enters this high stage, the beautiful and magnificent Registan Square, connects hearts and peoples to the nations, regardless of their nationality, language and religion.
So that We should sincerely thank all of you.
I would like to take this opportunity to express my attitude to one issue.
You are all witnesses, and the debate about generative music and artificial intelligence is getting intense these days. Prophecy that future music will no longer be a mere technology.
But we all know that every perfect technique can never replace the breath of a living person, its heartbeat, its lively appeal, its true art.
True art, pure and immortal music, is created only by the Lord, with the mercy of the Creator of the universe.
In a time of increasing conflict and confrontation, wars and conflicts on the planet, and in a world where humanity is increasingly turning to its own world, music is a reminder of humanity and a hope for the future.
Music as a cultural phenomenon has unlimited potential for upbringing and nurturing a new generation.
Young people who are familiar with the arts have a strong respect for life, respect for national traditions and universal values.
And I believe that they will emerge as the generation that is capable of saving the world from spiritual degradation, glorifying mutual understanding and solidarity.
In this sense, if we say that music has a supernatural divine power that cannot be measured or compared with anything, then we would say the same.
Distinguished guests!
Today, we are entering a new phase of national development in our country.
Accelerated changes and renewal in all spheres of life are consistently continuing in the field of culture and art.
Based on our experience at the Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival, we held the International Magnetic Art Festival in Shakhrisabz for the first time and the International Festival of Goodwill in Termez.
In September, we are preparing for the International Festival of Applied Arts in Kokand.
I would like to thank all of you for the support of such conferences, such as UNESCO, AESESCO, the International Folk Art Organization, and art enthusiasts like you.
Hundreds of music and art schools, academic lyceums, universities, hundreds of theaters, fine arts and concert halls operate in our country.
I think you will come to these places of creativity and have meetings and talks that will serve as master classes for our youth. Taking this opportunity, I would like to appeal to all of you.
If you have the intention to teach young people in a conservatory or educational institution in our country, I personally support you.
Our country, who loves art, music and dignity, is pleased to welcome to this event.
I hope that a thorough acquaintance with Uzbekistan, radically renewed, meetings and discussions with our noble and generous people will surely make a lasting impression on you.
I wish good luck to the International Scientific and Practical Conference "Prospects for the Development of Traditional Music in the Orient".
On behalf of the participants of the conference and the people of Uzbekistan, I express my sincere gratitude to all the people who have worked hard for this wonderful celebration of elegance, and to the hospitable and noble people of Samarkand.
Dear friends!
Dear guests!
Once again, I would like to express my deep gratitude to you for your commitment to the music, your hard work and contribution to this.
May the new creative achievements, the greetings and love of millions of fans always be with you!
May the world be peaceful, the bonds of friendship between the peoples be stable!
Thank you for your attention.