Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
The scientists of Romania will teach students of the Samarkand Institute of Veterinary Medicine
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Samarkand Institute of Veterinary Medicine and Cluj-Napoca University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine in 2019.
At the initiative of the state committee for veterinary and livestock development, two visiting scientists of the university - doctor of Veterinary Sciences, professor D. Georgia and researcher L. Katalina visited the Samarkand Institute of Veterinary Medicine.
European scientists got acquainted with the educational process and research at the institution.
The guests were interested in the joint educational programs of the institute.  Currently, the institute has 3 joint educational programs, which were developed in collaboration with related higher education institutions of Latvia and Belarus.  According to the "2 + 2", "1 + 3" educational programs, students study at both universities and receive diplomas from both countries.
According to professor Georgia, they will organize practical classes for Uzbek students as part of the Erasmus project.  They will also exchange views with professors and teachers of the institute on the results of experimental research on the promotion of international experience in the field of veterinary parasitology and parasitology of wild animals.
Romanian scientists will be in Samarkand until December 12.  They will give lectures to researchers, interns and students on parasitology.  They will get acquainted with the activities of the Zarafshan state reserve.