Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
New Year congratulatory message from President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the People of Uzbekistan
Dear esteemed compatriots!
The new year of 2017 is coming to our unique land.
I cordially congratulate you, esteemed fathers and mothers, dear sisters and young people and the entire nation on the New Year holiday.
I wish you all good health, happiness and joy.
In the outgoing year 2016, there were many good days, great achievements and successes. And unfortunately, along with these, there were also grief and tests.
However, the people became more united in the face of these tests. Thanks to the steadfastness of our gallant people, we have overcome these tests.
The outgoing year, above all, leaves an indelible mark on our country’s history as the 25th anniversary of our independent Motherland.
Peasants and farmers, workers and builders, teachers and doctors, brave military servicemen, scientists, scholars and artists of the country are proud of achievements that they have made in their spheres in the outgoing year.
Especially, incomparable victories of our land’s sportsmen in the Olympic and Paralympic games again brought international glory to our country.
In a word, we can be content with the outgoing year and say thanks.
Dear friends!
We have declared the coming year 2017 The Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests.
The essence of this is the noble goal and task entitled “Human interests are paramount”.
I believe that in this new year, we all, especially officials, will work conscientiously as one to carry out programme tasks in this area.
Effort to strengthen peace and stability, development, mutual respect and kindness in our country will continue to be our main task.
Dear compatriots!
At these joyous moments, I genuinely congratulate you all on the New Year holiday.
I wish every family in our country peace and serenity, happiness and good luck as well as wellbeing.
May the new year 2017 be a good and prosperous year for our Motherland!
Happy New Year!