Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
Japanese tourists who arrived in Uzbekistan by charter flight were solemnly met at Samarkand International Airport.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Development of Tourism, the Embassy of Japan in Uzbekistan and Samarkand regional khokimiyat together with the Japan Association of Travel Agents opened direct flights for tourists from the Land of the Rising Sun to Uzbekistan this year.
Within the framework of the upcoming evening program for Japanese tourists, an exhibition of products of local craftsmen and craftsmen, national costumes, performances of folklore groups, as well as 3D shows will be organized on Registan Square.
– When Japanese hear "Uzbekistan" and "Samarkand", they first of all imagine the ancient Great Silk Road. Therefore, a lot of Japanese people want to visit this country. However, because of the visa regime, many hesitated whether to visit Uzbekistan. From now on, citizens of Japan can stay in Uzbekistan without a visa for a month, which will increase the flow of tourists, – says Kawakami Kodzuhisa, representative of “All season” tourist company.
Golib Khasanov, photos by Alisher Isroilov.