Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
International Scientific-Practical Conference “Education in Museums”
International scientific-practical conference “Education in museums: new global and national strategies in the XXI century” was held in connection with the International Day of Museums in Samarkand.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Culture and Sport Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UNESCO Representative Office in our country, as well as the Samarkand regional khokimiyat (administration) jointly with the Embassy of France in Uzbekistan and Goethe Institute, Museum of Anthropology andEthnography of the Russian Academy ofSciences, representatives of international organizations, workers of major museums of Uzbekistan and foreign museums, scientists.
At the conference were heard reports on the activities of the museums at the beginning of the XXI century in the field of education, culture and education - the national and international experience, a partnership of educational institutions with the media.
Within the framework of the international conference, was held rewarding of winners of the republican contest “Museum is the Mirror of People’s History”.