Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
Arif Polvon won the Chevrolet Lacetti by the help of his horse” Pantera”
Today, on March 17, Samarkand regional authority, together with the Federation of horse breeding and horse breeding of Uzbekistan held an international “Ulok-kupkari” competition in Jomboy district.
At the event, organized in connection with the national holiday Navruz, the riders, horse-breeding federation heads from different regions of our country, as well as Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan participated.
The most talented, rugged riders and wrestlers have won more than 60 camels, foals, calves, about 50 TVs, refrigerators, washing machines, and many more carpets and cash prizes.
Chevrolet Lacetti car that the main prize of the regional authority was taken by Arif Shodiyarov from Jizzakh. This prize was awarded to him by the help of Elyor Boymatov’s horse from Payarik which   was called “Panterra” .
The key of the car was handed over to the rider by the governor of Samarkand region E.Turdimov.
Within the framework of the event competitions among horsemen of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan were held, where our countrymen won 3: 2.