Samarkand regional government w w w . s a m a r k a n d . u z
Acting Governor of Samarkand region Erkinjon Oktobutayevich Turdimov at the solemn ceremony dedicated to the 27th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan
City of Samarkand, amphitheater "Miracle"
August 28, 2018
Dear participants of our event!
Dear ladies and gentlemen!
Today, as in all regions of the country, the 27th anniversary of the Independence of our Motherland is widely celebrated in our region.
In this regard, I sincerely congratulate you and all the people of our region on behalf of the people of our region, on our own behalf and on behalf of the people of our region with the greatest and dearest holiday - Independence Day.
The 27th anniversary of our independence is a deep-rooted and vital wisdom in celebrating the 27th anniversary of our Independence, under the auspices of the President of Uzbekistan, under the noble idea of "Dear and Alone!
It is no coincidence that Uzbekistan is recognized by the international community as an independent state, and its courageous stance towards the peak of our country's development. We are proud to say that the people who love their country, people who love their Motherland have the hard work of our generous and noble people.
Under the leadership of our President Shavkat Mirziyoev, our free and prosperous Motherland has entered a new stage of development and a momentous turning point in the history of our country.
As in other regions, our region is experiencing high growth in all areas. In the past year alone, 22 state-owned medical facilities, eight preschools, 101 schools, children's music and art schools, a sports school, a closed water reservoir have been built and put into operation.
Reconstruction of 33 km of roads of international and national significance is underway. Currently, 183 km of roads and bus lines are being repaired.
18 pure drinking water facilities have been built to provide the population with drinking water. For this purpose it is planned to allocate 34.5 bn. UZS soums were allocated.
The reconstruction of the monumental complex of Imam Bukhari, which is recognized as the great muhaddith in the Muslim world, is carried out on the basis of national and modern architectural requirements, which will contribute to the further prosperity of the site and creation of favorable conditions for pilgrims.
At the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, The construction of the International Research Center Imam Bukhari, which will comprise about 25 million soums, has been completed.
In addition, in accordance with the program of socio-economic development of the region for the current year, the total sum of 4 trln. 604 bn. It is worth noting that 1294 projects are being implemented in the amount of UZS 1 billion.
These promising projects and newly constructed buildings are a practical example of the great attention being paid to the respect for the human factor and the prosperity of our people.
Distinguished Participants!
The announcement of the year 2018 as "The Year of Support for Innovative Business, Innovation Ideas and Technology" will allow us to further improve the business environment in Uzbekistan, ensure free entrepreneurship and widespread use of innovative technologies in all areas of society's life.
These reforms, which are being implemented in the five priority directions of the country's development strategy, are aimed at ensuring the prosperity of our people, not tomorrow or tomorrow.
Speaking about this, it is necessary to emphasize that in our region issues of housing and employment are of great importance.
As a result of the noble policy aimed at ensuring the well-being of our people, the well-being of our people, more than 2782 houses have been built and commissioned in our region over the past years.
At the same time, the attention paid to the military, the disabled, families of needy families, orphanages and young families is a sign of the high level of humanity.
More than 400 production and service objects were commissioned on the eve of the greatest, dear holiday.
Dear compatriots!
Today, thanks to the decrees of the President of our country, we are pleased to announce that 14 Samarkand people who have made a worthy contribution to the development of our country have won the high awards of our Motherland.
We should also proudly admit that the talented youth of our region, as well as the representatives of culture and sports, have achieved great successes and achievements.
At the summer Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia, Muminjon Abdullaev of Uzbekistan won the gold medal in Greco-Roman wrestling, Shekhroz Khakimov of Samarkand region, Zafar Usmanov from Toylak district and Otamurod Rakhimov won the bronze medal in the rowing competition. It is not an exaggeration to say that it is a gift to our holiday.
It should be noted that on the basis of the assignments of the President of the Republic of Samarkand for the development of the socio-economic development of Samarkand for 2019-2022, in line with the UNESCO, a large-scale work is being carried out with Chinese architects to transform the city into a modern image.
I am convinced that in accordance with this annual program we will transform Samarkand into a true pearl dynasty.
I sincerely wish you success in your endeavors for the prosperity and prosperity of the people of the country, and once again congratulate the people of our region with the greatest and dearest holiday - the Independence Day.
Let our table be empty, and let our houses be blessed!
Let our home be peaceful, clear sky, our eyes on our free and prosperous life.
Let's congratulate all of us today, our Independence forever!
Thank you for your attention!